How to acquire Title For Abandoned Real Estate straight through Adverse ownership in the State of California
[…] It must be shown that the possession was in violation of the true owner's asset possession and that it should give rise in the owner a reason to begin an action to discontinue the Abandoned asset investor or claimant's possession or use.

Possession of the asset with the owner's permission is not hostile or adverse. See California Civil Code Section 813 which provides a good legal explanation of this process.

Basically what the California Civil Code Section 813 means that the owner of the asset can give permission for the use of that asset by the general group or specific individuals. The statute added states that: "In the event of use by other than the general public, any such notices, to be effective, shall also be served by registered mail on the user.

The claimant's use must also be exclusive, use of that asset by the legal owner or any other someone except the claimant or abandoned asset investor or a tenant of the claimant or abandoned asset investor holding possession on behalf of that someone will probably defeat a claim of title through